Web Site Generator

Privacy Policy

Version: 13 September 2016


Tryscal Events, a (“Tryscal” or “we”) respects the privacy of every visitor to its website or user of its app (jointly “Visitor” or “you”) and ensures that the personal data of the Visitor is treated confidentially and with care.

This Privacy Policy governs the use of the personal data of the Visitor by or on behalf of Tryscal Events and corresponds with the Tryscal Events terms and conditions (the “Terms”) as filed with the Chamber of Commerce in Amsterdam. The Terms are also published on the Tryscal Website and via the app. The Terms and this Privacy Policy will be used by administrator and operator Tryscal Events, a private held company registered with the Chamber of Commerce (under number: 34336487, as part of Honderdzes) in Amsterdam.

If a Visitor has not reached the age of 16 yet, his parents or legal representatives must be aware of this Privacy Policy before the Visitor will be able to register to use the Website(s) or app.

Use of data
By entering your data for reuse of our services through our website, if and insofar as necessary, you give explicitly consent to the use of your data as specified below. Tryscal will not without your permission use your information in other ways than mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Tryscal processes and protects personal data carefully and with due observance of the relevant provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens).

Tryscal uses visitor data to ensure that all sales processes and other interactions run as smoothly as possible. In order to buy products through our website or via our app, you must enter certain information such as: name, surname, address, zip code, city and country, email address, telephone number and date of birth, occupation, company data, and data about social network profiles and online media, including website(s) such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Soundcloud and Instagram (hereinafter: “Registration Data”).

Furthermore Tryscal shall also be able to obtain data about the interests, buying behavior or wishes of the Visitor (hereinafter: “Commercial Data”). Tryscal may obtain these data when a Visitor notifies it of them. However, it may also obtain data of this nature if the Visitor offers it access to the said data – via Facebook, for example – or because it has been able to deduce these Commercial Data from the way in which the Visitor uses the Website(s) (and apps) or from the fact that the Visitor has made purchases elsewhere, via third parties, that ensure from his use of the Website(s) (and apps). The Tryscal servers shall also automatically record the surf data of the Visitor, such as the IP address, the time of the visit, the browser type and which functionalities are used (hereinafter: “Surf Data”). Tryscal shall be able to exchange these Commercial Data with its own partners or group companies and shall be able to use the Commercial Data and Surf Data relating to the various products and services that the Visitor buys to create a profile. It shall only be able to process and use these Commercial Data and Surf Data in a non-anonymized form too if the visitor grants his explicit, prior permission for Tryscal to do so. Should the Visitor object to the further processing of Commercial Data and Surf Data, he shall be required to immediately notify Tryscal of this via events@tryscal.nl

Tryscal shall only use Registration Data, Commercial Data and/or Surf Data for the following purposes with the explicit and unequivocal permission of the Visitor and provided this permission has not been withdrawn via events@tryscal.nl: (i) to be able to offer, deliver and invoice agreed products, services and/or information (or have the aforementioned offered, delivered and invoiced) on the basis of these data and also to be able to modify products, services and/or information or offers of this nature (or instruct the aforementioned) in line with the needs and wishes of the Visitor and, should the Visitor wish this to happen, to give Tryscal the opportunity to exchange information (or cause information to be exchanged) with others, (ii) to be able to make (targeted) offers via advertising, e-mail and/or social media networks and to keep the visitor up-to-date on the latest news and/or updates and/or service announcements, (iii) to be able to maintain and/or improve the Website(s) or app from a technical point of view, (iv) to be able to comply with legislation and regulations and identify fraud, theft or misuse, (v) to be able to lease data in an electronic form to carefully selected third parties that are able to offer products or services, (vi) to be able to do market research, (vii) to be able to prepare analyses of the visit to and use and purchase of products and services, (viii) to establish a strategy for the future, (ix) to be able to receive data pertaining to buying behavior via/from third parties, such as affiliate marketeers, if a purchase elsewhere ensues from the use of the Website(s) (and apps), (x) to be able to update the personal profile of the visitor, and (xi) to enable the Visitor to take part in special commercial or sales promotion campaigns by third parties that have been carefully selected by Tryscal.

If you no longer wish to receive this information, except for Registration Data which may be used by us in conjunction with the execution of our agreement with the Visitor, you can let us know by withdrawing your consent via an e-mail to events@tryscal.nl Any changes you wish to make to your information may be done yourself or you may request that we process changes via the above-referenced e-mail address. Changes will always be made by Tryscal within reasonable time limits.

Tryscal does not sell your data
Tryscal will not share your personal information to third parties, except for as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. Our employees and our third parties are required to safeguard your personal information confidentially. Your personal information is safe with Tryscal. Tryscal appreciates the trust you place in us and therefore we will be extremely careful with your data handling. Your information will be protected and kept confidential at all times. Tryscal secures personal data as safe as reasonably possible, in accordance with the latest technology. Tryscal uses security techniques to protect the loss, mutilation or damage to personal data. Tryscal shall not retain personal data any longer than necessary for performance of the agreements and activities set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and the opt-out mechanism
We use cookies to recognize you when you visit our Website(s) and if you use our app. Cookies are small pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer. Cookies enable us to collect information regarding usage of our services in order to improve them and to adapt to the needs of our visitors. Our cookies provide information related to personal identification. You can adjust your browser by not allowing cookies of this Website(s) and no information will be kept of you.

Tryscal uses third-parties to serve ads and collect information when you visit our Website(s) or uses our app for targeted advertising. Some of these companies use cookies to track information about your visits to our Website and other websites or use of our app in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may interest you.

Disclaimer of Liability
There are third-party links on our Website(s) that will send you to websites that we have no control over. Clicking on a third-party link is done at your own discretion and risk, and by doing so, you understand that you will be solely responsible for any loss or damage that may result from such activities.

Questions
If you have any questions regarding the Tryscal Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to events@tryscal.nl The Terms and this Privacy Policy may be adjusted from time to time. The amended Terms and/or Privacy Policy will apply from the publication date. In the case of a change of our Privacy Policy, this page will always offer the most recent information.